Privacy Policy

 

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) was prepared on and is dated 19 February 2018. This Policy is issued by Sologistics Australia Pty Ltd (Sologistics) ACN 615 376 531.

 

1. Our Commitment

 

At Sologistics we recognise that your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to providing you with high quality advice within a secure and confidential environment. This privacy statement details for your information:

  • What personal information we may collect from you and store.

  • How your personal information may be used or disclosed.

  • The security of any personal information you provide to us.

  • How you may access and correct or update your personal information.

  • How you can contact us if you have any concerns.

 

Sologistics abides by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the privacy Amendment (Notifiable Date Breaches) Act 2017.

 

2. Collection of your personal information

 

Sologistics will only collect and store personal information for the purpose of providing, co-ordinating and marketing our services to you. In providing, marketing or co-ordinating these services, we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which will necessitate us obtaining and holding personal information about you. This will assist us in our ability to provide you with the highest level of service we can provide. Failure to provide full and complete personal information to us may mean that we are unable to provide you with the appropriate level of service. The information we collect and store may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, dependents, occupation, contact details, and any financial information that assist us in providing a service. Once we have obtained your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should let us know when your information becomes out-of-date or requires correction. Furthermore, if we collect identifying information, such as but not limited to, a head and shoulders photograph from your passport, drivers license or other identity card, will be treat as same.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

 

We collect information in numerous ways. The internet, email, Social Media, verbal and written communication are all used to gather the information that we require from you to provide you with the services that you require. Some collection will be on purpose, that is, a specific question and some may be incidental, that is, information that is obtained from an email or authorised third party.

 

4. Does Sologistics collect sensitive information?

 

We believe all personal information is sensitive information. The Australian Privacy Principles set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used. Unless you give us your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law, we will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided.

 

5. Anonymity

 

Given the nature of the services that we provide, you will not generally be able to deal on an anonymous basis with us.

 

6. Use of your personal data

 

We will use your personal information for the main purpose of providing and co-ordinating our services to you. If considered appropriate we may also use your personal information for internal communication purposes such as sending you notifications of new products and services that may be suitable to meet your needs and objectives, unless you have notified us that you do not wish to receive such communications.

 

7. Disclosure

 

We will only disclose personal information to third parties carrying out functions on behalf of Sologistics on a confidential basis, including for example:

 

  • manufacurers;

  • utilities companies;

  • energy providers;

  • trades people and labourers;

  • third-party providers;

  • parties involved in dispute resolution (including for example, our insurers, lawyers and external

  • complaints handling scheme);

  • independent contractors or other agents engaged to provide services to you;

  • We may also use the information for other purposes where you consent to this.

 

8. Disclosure to regulators, external dispute resolution schemes or as directed by law

 

You should note that information we collect from you may also be disclosed to third parties if that disclosure is required or authorised by law, including regulators such as the relevant Office of Fair Trading, the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC), AUSTRAC, the Consumer Affairs division of the Australian Competition and Customer Commission, or by reason of a court order.

We may also disclose information that relates to a Dispute Resolution matter our external dispute resolution

(EDR) schemes.

 

9. How we secure your information

 

We will protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify (where possible) personal information we no longer need.

 

Even though constant changes to technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders, we have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment, including:

 

 

  • educating employees as to their obligations with regard to your personal information;

  • requiring employees to request information prior to accessing our systems to prevent unauthorised access:

  • employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems;

  • maintaining our servers in a controlled, secured environment in an Australian location;

  • using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data; providing secure storage for physical records; and

  • employing physical and electronic means such as alarms to protect against unauthorised access to premises.

 

10. How you can access and update your information?

 

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To access or amend the personal information that Sologistics holds about you, you should contact your nominated representative, or you can email: camc@sologistics.com.au. We will endeavour to address your request promptly but in any event within 14 days of receipt of the request and the necessary supporting documentation to enable us to identify you correctly.

 

11. Identifiers

 

In certain circumstances we will be required to collect government related. We will not disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

 

12. Our website cookies

 

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer and contains information about your visit to our website. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site. In some cases we use the cookie to collect information.. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. Our site may contain links to other websites and Sologisticsis not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

 

13. How do you make a Privacy Complaints

 

We are committed to providing our clients and other parties whose personal information we hold a fair and responsible system for handling privacy issues. If you wish to complain to us about how we handled your personal information you should complain in writing to our Board of Directors as outlined below.

 

Managing Director Sologistics Australia
Level 38-55 Collins Street, Melbourne Vic 3000

If we receive a complaint from you about how we handled your personal information we will determine what, if any, action we should take to resolve the complaint.

We will advise you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days. If we have been unable to resolve your compliant to your satisfaction, you may take matters further and refer your concerns to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Website: www.oaic.gov.au GPO Box 5218

 

Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au